+91 7799901270

VISA

VISA INFORMATION

On request, the  Conference Secretariat will be pleased to send letters of invitation to individual scientists. Invitations of this kind are intended to assist potential delegates to raise their travel funds or obtain visas. They do not imply any commitment or responsibility on behalf of the Congress to provide financial support. Please note that letters of invitation can only be sent after receipt of registration and payment of full registration fee.

Please note that Visa applications can take a while to be processed, so please send us your request for a letter of invitation in due time.

A Malaysia Visa is granted to foreign nationals who wish to enter Malaysia, and who are citizens of visa-subject countries.
Malaysian Visas only allows the holder to travel to Malaysia, where they will be subject to border checks upon arrival. This means that a visa is not a complete guarantee that you can stay in Malaysia, for any purpose. It is the Immigration Officer at the entry point who decides whether you can enter Malaysia or not.

The Immigration Officer at the entry point will issue all foreign travelers a Pass. Malaysia Passes are an endorsement in your passport which states that you are allowed to stay in the country and for how long. Even if you are not required to obtain a Malaysian visa prior to travel, you will still receive a Pass on your passport and be subject to immigration check at the entry point.

As such, a Malaysia Visa is simply a pre-entry requirement – you will need the permission of the Immigration Officer to actually enter.

Online Applications:

Malaysian government has set up a new online application system to accept applications for Electronic Visa (eVisa) and Electronic Travel Registration and Information (eNTRI) to facilitate tourism.
eVisa applications are available to citizens of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Montenegro, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Serbia and Sri Lanka, while eNTRI applications are available only to holders of Indian and Chinese passports.
eVisa application also applies to those seeking student or expatriate visas for entering Malaysia, although they must report to immigration authorities after arrival to obtain their immigration passes.
The application website contains IP address detection, applicants have to apply from outside Malaysia and Singapore or they will be blocked from the application.

Transit Pass:

Nationals of certain countries that do not enjoy visa-free entry may still get a free transit pass for stays up to 120 hours when transiting through Kuala Lumpur International Airport.
They must hold an onward ticket departing Malaysia from Kuala Lumpur in 120 hours, and the flight departing Malaysia must either be operated by Air Asia or Malaysia Airlines.
Nationals of the following countries are eligible: Bhutan, China, Myanmar, and Nepal.
Nationals of the following countries Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka are only eligible when holding a visa or a residence permit issued by Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan or the United States, and are departing to or arriving from these countries.
They may only arrive and depart from either the main terminal or the low-cost carrier terminal (KLIA2), unless they hold a residence permit.
Other nationals: Nationals of other non visa-exempt countries can transit through Kuala Lumpur International Airport for a maximum of 24 hours; however they are not permitted to switch between the main terminal and KLIA2 unless they hold a valid visa.
Documents they are required to present will vary according to the motive of the trip. You can consult them in the “Foreign Affairs” section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia website.
It is advisable to take out travel insurance for your trip.
Given that conditions may vary, we suggest you contact your closest Malaysia Embassy or Consulate to verify these requirements before you start your trip.
What Are the Document Required for a Malaysian Visa?
The required documents for Malaysia visa are as follows:
Completed Malaysia Visa Application Form.
Valid passport.
Pictures.
Flight itinerary.
Proof of accommodation.
No Objection Letter from your employer.
Proof of sufficient funds.
Proof of paid Malaysian visa fee.
Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (if applicable).